Debunking Birtherism 2.0: Yes, Kamala Harris Is Eligible To Be VP
[…] In fact, in 1897, the Supreme Court established clear birthright citizenship in United States v. Wong Kim Ark, a case Eastman brushes aside with a semantic argument because if he didn’t, he would not have an essay.
Eastman thinks Trump can unilaterally end birthright citizenship, because “subject to the jurisdiction” of means, he claims, “people with full, political allegiance to the U.S. — green card holders and citizens.” Nothing defines “subject to the jurisdiction” in that way. If only something did, conveniently, define “subject to jurisdiction.”
Oh, wait. Federal code does:
31 CFR § 515.329 – Person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; person subject to U.S. jurisdiction.
Ҥ 515.329 Person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; person subject to U.S. jurisdiction.
“The terms person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and person subject to U.S. jurisdiction include:
(a) Any individual, wherever located, who is a citizen or resident of the United States;
(b) Any person within the United States as defined in § 515.330;
(c) Any corporation, partnership, association, or other organization organized under the laws of the United States or of any State, territory, possession, or district of the United States; and
(d) Any corporation, partnership, association, or other organization, wherever organized or doing business, that is owned or controlled by persons specified in paragraphs (a) or (c) of this section.
Weird, nothing about “full political allegiance” here. The most chilling aspect of this article is Eastman questioning whether Harris is a citizen at all after he’s applied his fictional test.